Home  |  Schedule  |  Directions  |  Contacts   


Menaion Services

September | October | November | December | January
February | March | April | May | June | July | August


Services at Holy Ascension are scheduled every Saturday evening and Sunday morning, and on major feasts and commemorations of the church. These services from the Menaion, translated into English by the late Monk Joseph (Isaac E. Lambertsen), are used throughout the year. Dates are according to the Church (Julian) calendar, which is currently 13 days behind the civil (Gregorian) calendar. Highlighted commemorations will be served in June 2022.

Month of June

icon of June saints

June 1: Holy Martyr Justin the Philosopher

June 2: St. Nicephorus the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople

June 2: Holy Greatmartyr John the New

June 3: Holy Martyr Lucillian

June 4: St. Metrophanes, Patriarch of Constantinople

June 5: Hieromartyr Dorotheus, Bishop of Tyre

June 6: St. Bessarion the Wonderworker & St. Hilarion the New

June 7: Hieromartyr Theodotus, Bishop of Ancyra

June 7: Holy Martyrs Cyriaca, Valeria & Maria

June 8: Holy Martyr Theodore the General

June 9: Saint Cyril, Archbishop of Alexandria

June 10: Hieromartyr Timothy, Bishop of Prussa

June 11: Holy Apostles Bartholemew & Barnabas

June 11: Commemoration of the Wonder-working Icon of the All-holy Theotokos, Known as "It is truly meet"

June 11: Holy Protomartyrs of China, Slain during the Boxer Rebellion

June 12: Venerable Fathers Onuphrius & Peter the Athonite

June 12: Venerable John, Heraclemon, Andrew and Theophilus of Egypt

June 13: Holy Martyr Aquilina & Holy Hierarch Triphyllius, Bishop of Leucosia in Cyprus

Second Sunday after Pentecost: All Saints of Russia

Second Sunday after Pentecost: God-bearing Fathers on Mount Athos

June 14: Holy Prophet Elisha & St. Methodius, Patriarch of Constantinople

June 15: Holy Prophet Amos

June 15: St. Jonah, Metropolitan of Moscow & All Russia

June 15: St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo

June 15: St. Jerome the Blessed, of Stridon

June 16: Hieromartyr & Wonderworker Tychon of Amathus

June 16: St. Tikhon, Wonderworker of Kaluga

June 17: Holy Martyrs Manuel, Sabel & Ismael

June 18: Holy Martyr Leontius

June 19: Holy Apostle Jude, the Brother of the Lord

June 19: St. John, Archbishop of Shanghai & San Francisco

June 20: Holy Hieromartyr Methodius, Bishop of Patara

Third Sunday After Pentecost: Commemoration of All New Martyrs of the Turkish Yoke

June 21: Holy Martyr Julian of Tarsus

June 22: St. Eusebius, Bishop of Samosata

June 23: Holy Martyr Agrippina

June 23: Meeting of the Vladimir Icon

June 24: Nativity of the Honorable & Glorious Prophet & Forerunner John the Baptist

June 25: Holy Martyred Nun Febronia

June 25: Righteous Prince Peter & Princess Febronia, Wonderworkers of Murom

June 26: Appearance of the Tikhvin Icon

June 27: St. Sampson the Hospitable

June 28: Translation of the Relics of the Holy Wonderworkers Cyrus & John

June 29: Holy, Glorious, All-praised Apostles Peter & Paul

June 30: Synaxis of the Twelve Holy, Glorious & All-praised Apostles